Our Faculty & Staff

Our excellent Faculty & Staff are the backbone of Schechter Manhattan.

Learn about what makes us special.

Daniella Adler 2 Updated (1)

Daniella Adler

Second Grade
Yolina Cuba_resized

Yolina Cuba

Transportation Coordinator and Administrative Support (Voicemail Extension: 221)
Cynthia Goldberg

Cynthia Schweitzer Goldberg

Kindergarten
Harrington Head Shot_resized

Abby Harrington

Senior Coordinator, Development, Admissions & Placement (Voicemail Extension: 228)
jonerik-joseph

JonĀ­-Erik Joseph

Maintenance
Brian Loomis DSC_0001 (1)

Brian Loomis

PE Assistant
Larry McMillan

Larry McMillan

Math, Middle School
Marc Perez 2_resized

Marc Perez

Maintenance
Eti Rosen

Eti Rozen

Music, K-3rd grades
Deanna Stecker

Deanna Stecker

Coordinator of Learning Support, Educational Leadership Team (Voicemail Extension: 213)
website Nadav Wiesel 3

Nadav Wiesel

Hebrew
Ellen-Alt

Ellen Alt

Art
shoshana

Shoshana Sprague Fain

Fifth Grade
Jonathan Graynor DSC_0003

Jonathan Graynr

Communications and Social Media Coordinator
Debby Hirshman DSC_0004 (1)

Debby Hirshman

Director of Institutional Advancement (Voicemail Extension: 227)
Marie Knourenko

Maria Knourenko

Third and Fourth Grades
Benjamin Mann

Benjamin Mann

Head of School (Voicemail Extension: 217)
Debra Nehmud 3 (1)

Debra Nehmad

Third and Fourth Grades
Gary Pretsfelder

Gary Pretsfelder

Principal (Voicemail Extension: 210)
Ruth Servi

Ruth Servi

Hebrew and Jewish Studies Coordinator, Educational Leadership Team (Voicemail Extension: 245)
Michael Sweet 3

Michael Sweet

Humanities, Middle School
Mike Yarde

Michael Yarde

Director of Maintenance
Janet Barzilay

Janet Barzilay

Director of Admissions and Placement (Voicemail Extension: 203)
Reyzl Geselowitz

Reyzl Geselowitz

Jewish Studies, Middle School
Itamar Gur – Shinshinim 4

Itamar Gur

Shinshin
Adi Bet Esh Jacobi

Adi Jacobi

Hebrew
Meggie Kwait

Meggie Kwait

Jewish Studies, Middle School
Elisa Marcus

Elisa Marcus

Kindergarten
Daniel Ori

Daniel Ori

Music, 4th-8th grades
Brooke Reinfeld – Athletic Director 2

Brooke Reinfeld

Athletic Director
May Sharony – Shinshinim 5

May Sharony

Shinshin
website Matthew Turchin 3

Matthew Turchin

Fifth Grade
Jonathan Chimene

Jonathan Chimene

Director of Finance and Operations (Voicemail Extension: 205)
website Rina Goldberg 2

Rina Goldberg

First Grade
yolanda

Yolanda Guzman

Administrative Coordinator (Voicemail Extension: 200)
Shira Jacobson

Shira Jacobson

Curriculum and Program Coordinator, Educational Leadership Team (Voicemail Extension: 207)
Allison Levine

Allison Levine

STEAM Coordinator. Math and Science, Middle School
rosa-martinez

Rosa Martinez

Maintenance
Shai Ozery

Shai Ozery

First Grade
Yocheved Ritig 2

Yocheved Retig

Second Grade
Issac Silberstein

Issac Silberstein

School Counselor (Voicemail Extension: 208)
Aliza Weinstock

Aliza Weinstock

Third and Fourth Grades